Privacy Policy

© 2018 Barley Oxford Ltd

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
Privacy Policy

This privacy policy notice is for this website www.barleyoxford.com and served by The Eurasia Consortium Ltd 1, D North Parade Ave Oxford UK and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree with the following policy, you may wish to cease viewing or using this website.

Policy key definitions

  •  “We” refers to the business, [Barley Oxford and The Eurasia Consortium Ltd.

  •  “You”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.

  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.

  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.

  • Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

  • We are registering with the ICO under the Data Protection Register, our registration number will be provided shortly

  • Lawful basis: Consent

    Reason

  • We process your information in the following ways, we determine who, for what reason and from where you are accessing our website since you are voluntarily accessing this site.
    Data retention period

  • We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information

  • We do not share your information with third parties.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • The right to be informed,

  • The right of access,

  • The right to rectification,

  • The right to erasure,

  • The right to restrict processing,

  • The right to data portability,

  • The right to object,

  • The right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data. We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

 

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website. Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

 

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

 

Transparent Privacy Explanations

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

 

Contact

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below:-

http://www.barleyoxford.com/

1D North Parade, Oxford, OX4 2DH

United Kingdom

info@barleyoxford.co.uk

01865556939